Warning: Illegal string offset 'output_key' in /homepages/8/d433850992/htdocs/bettingcontrolcentre.co.uk/wp-includes/nav-menu.php on line 604

Warning: Illegal string offset 'output_key' in /homepages/8/d433850992/htdocs/bettingcontrolcentre.co.uk/wp-includes/nav-menu.php on line 604

Warning: Illegal string offset 'output_key' in /homepages/8/d433850992/htdocs/bettingcontrolcentre.co.uk/wp-includes/nav-menu.php on line 604

Warning: Illegal string offset 'output_key' in /homepages/8/d433850992/htdocs/bettingcontrolcentre.co.uk/wp-includes/nav-menu.php on line 604

Warning: Illegal string offset 'output_key' in /homepages/8/d433850992/htdocs/bettingcontrolcentre.co.uk/wp-includes/nav-menu.php on line 604

Warning: Illegal string offset 'output_key' in /homepages/8/d433850992/htdocs/bettingcontrolcentre.co.uk/wp-includes/nav-menu.php on line 604

Warning: Illegal string offset 'output_key' in /homepages/8/d433850992/htdocs/bettingcontrolcentre.co.uk/wp-includes/nav-menu.php on line 604

Warning: Illegal string offset 'output_key' in /homepages/8/d433850992/htdocs/bettingcontrolcentre.co.uk/wp-includes/nav-menu.php on line 604

Warning: Illegal string offset 'output_key' in /homepages/8/d433850992/htdocs/bettingcontrolcentre.co.uk/wp-includes/nav-menu.php on line 604

Warning: Illegal string offset 'output_key' in /homepages/8/d433850992/htdocs/bettingcontrolcentre.co.uk/wp-includes/nav-menu.php on line 604

Warning: Illegal string offset 'output_key' in /homepages/8/d433850992/htdocs/bettingcontrolcentre.co.uk/wp-includes/nav-menu.php on line 604

Warning: Illegal string offset 'output_key' in /homepages/8/d433850992/htdocs/bettingcontrolcentre.co.uk/wp-includes/nav-menu.php on line 604

Warning: Illegal string offset 'output_key' in /homepages/8/d433850992/htdocs/bettingcontrolcentre.co.uk/wp-includes/nav-menu.php on line 604

Warning: Illegal string offset 'output_key' in /homepages/8/d433850992/htdocs/bettingcontrolcentre.co.uk/wp-includes/nav-menu.php on line 604
Red alert for United post image

Manchester United snatched a last-gasp 1-0 win at Newcastle last time out to consolidate fourth position but they face a real battle over the coming weeks to stay in the Champions League qualification places.

For as the table below shows no side has a tougher run of five fixtures coming up, with the average league position of those sides 6.2.

First up is a clash with Tottenham (6th), followed by games against Liverpool (5th), Aston Villa (17th), Manchester City (2nd) and Chelsea (1st).

United are currently odds-on across the board for a top-four finish, with Bet Victor’s 5/6 the best price available. Louis van Gaal’s men can be backed at 11/10 with Sky Bet to finish fifth or lower.

Position
Team
Actual points won so far
Matches played
Average current position of sides played so far
Average position for next five fixtures
1Chelsea632711.010.4
2Man City582810.811.6
3Arsenal542811.112.2
4Man Utd532811.66.2
5Liverpool512811.38.4
6Tottenham502810.413.6
7Southampton492810.311.4
8Stoke422810.98.6
9Swansea402810.514.2
10West Ham39289.79.8
11Newcastle352810.18.8
12Crystal Palace302810.911.4
13West Brom302811.112
14Everton28289.812.8
15Hull272810.98.4
16Sunderland262810.210.6
17Aston Villa252810.010.6
18QPR222810.511.4
19Burnley222810.06.4
20Leicester18279.410.6

Betvictor.com

Subscribe to our RSS feed to have future articles delivered to your feed reader - and if you have a comment please add it to the box below

Leave a Comment

Next Post:

Previous Post:

ADVERTISEMENT

UPCOMING FIXTURES

Football results provided by whatsthescore.com

WISDOM OF THE CROWD

News wires:
BBC / Sky Sports / Sporting Life / Soccernet / TEAMtalk

Newspapers:
Guardian / Independent / Mail / Telegraph

Stats Sites:
Debatable Decisions /EPL Index / FootStats / FourFourTwo Stats Zone / Referee Decisions / Soccerbase / Soccerway / Squawka / Transfer Markt / Where The Goals At / Who Scored

Analytics / Blogs / Tactics:
Different Game / Euro Club Index / Infostrada Live / Power Of Goals / Scoreboard Journalism / Soccer By The Numbers / Soccernomics / StatsBomb / Swiss Ramble / Zonal Marking / 2+2=11 / 5 Added Minutes / 11tegen11

Opinion:
Football 365 / Life's A Pitch

Premier League:

Arsenal - Fans / Regional / Official
Aston Villa - Fans / Regional / Official
Burnley - Fans / Regional / Official
Chelsea - Fans / Regional / Official
C Palace - Fans / Regional / Official
Everton - Fans / Regional / Official
Hull - Fans / Regional / Official
Leicester - Fans / Regional / Official
Liverpool - Fans / Regional / Official
Man City - Fans / Regional / Official
Man Utd - Fans / Regional / Official
Newcastle - Fans / Regional / Official
QPR - Fans / Regional / Official
S'hampton - Fans / Regional / Official
Stoke City - Fans / Regional / Official
Sunderland - Fans / Regional / Official
Swansea - Fans / Regional / Official
Tottenham - Fans / Regional / Official
West Brom - Fans / Regional / Official
West Ham - Fans / Regional / Official
Referees - Appointments / Stats
Injury Updates - Physio Room

Football League:
BestOfTheBets / experimental 3-6-1 / Official Site / The Two Unfortunates / We Are Going Up!

La Liga Stats / Tips:
Fair Play - ESPN / Forza FutbolRef Appointments - LFP / Soccerway / Team News

Odds Comparison Sites:
Best Betting / Oddschecker / Oddsportal
Today's Market Movers
Best Value Bookies Checker

TWITTER – FOOTBALL

WEEKLY NEWSLETTER

Sign up below for our free newsletter. Sent out on Fridays, it picks out some of the best pointers for the weekend ahead: